FCI Breed Show 16/17 October

2012 FCI INTERNATIONAL C.A.C.I.B SHOW

(Fédération Cynlogique Internationale (FCI))  

CAPE TOWN, Republic of South Africa

“held under license of breede rivier vallei kennel club” 

GENERAL INFORMATION:

DATE:                                       TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY 16TH & 17th  OCTOBER 2012. (JUDGING COMMENCES 09h00 each day)

 

VENUE:                                    CAPE HANDLERS DOG CLUB, THEO MARAIS PARK, KOEBERG RD, MILNERTON, CAPE TOWN

 

 

SPONSORS:                              DOGSENSE              

 

ENTRIES CLOSE:                      24th SEPTEMBER 2012 (No late entries can be accepted in accordance with FCI Show regulation point 8 Confirmation of the

CACIB

                                                “Dogs and bitches must be entered separately.  Numbering must start at no. 1 and shall not be interrupted.  Within the same breed, the

                                                numbering cannot be interrupted”.)

 

GENERAL ENQUIRIES:                               Mr Greg Eva – Office hours only: Phone 021-4239027  email: gregeva@kusa.co.za

ENTRY ENQUIRIES:                   Ms Natalie Nissen – Office hours only: Phone 083 925 4350  email: natb1@telkomsa.net   Fax: 086 613 2517

 

OFFICIALS:                                               Chairman:  Mr. Greg Eva : Office hours only: Phone 021-4239027  email: gregeva@kusa.co.za   fax: 021 423 5876

Show Secretary: Natalie Nissen

Show Manager: Mr Greg Eva

Hon Vet: TBA

 

BREED CLASSES :                   FCI INTERNATIONAL C.A.C.I.B Show:

Puppy (6-9 months), Junior (9-18 months), Intermediate (15-24 months), Veteran (8 years+), Open, Working, Champions.

                                                          (Open, Working & Champions – 15 months +).  Breeder Class/Competition – consisting of minimum of 3 & maximum of 5 exhibits

                                                           of the same breed & variety, without distinction of Sex, bred by the same person, even if they are no longer owned by the

Breeder.  PLEASE NOTE – At this show the decisive date in respect of age is on the day of the show.

  • Working Classqualification to be attached to entry. Dogs must have obtained minimum of one of the following: Class ”A” Obed., CD, IPO “1” or Breed working test with at least 75% possible marks. CACIB – Only Dogs/Bitches graded ‘EXCELLENT’, awarded 1st Place (being over 15 months of age on the day before the show) from the Intermediate, Open, Working Dog & Champion Classes are eligible to compete for the CACIB. Best of Breed – competed for by Junior & Veteran Dog and Bitch winners (all having been awarded an ‘EXCELLENT’ grading) + the CACIB Dog and Bitch are eligible to compete for Best of Breed. (i.e. possible 6 dogs). Best Puppy – only puppies placed 1st with a ‘VERY PROMISING’ grading may compete for Best Puppy. At this show reserves will be called back into the ring iro CACIB and BOB & BPIB awards. (Those dogs/bitches which stood 2nd to the winner and were awarded an “Excellent” grading in the case of the CACIB and BOB competition and those Puppies which stood 2nd to the winner and were awarded a “Very Promising” grading.)

 

ENTRY FEES:                          R95.00 per dog per class.  Breeders Competition – R120.00 (per family).  Exhibition only – R10.00 per dog

NO POSTAL ORDER PAYMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED

 

CATALOGUES:                          FCI International C.A.C.I.B Show-                                  R100 pre-paid only

                                                Note: Only full catalogues available.

                                               

ENTRIES TO:                             E-mail                                      natb1@telkomsa.net                 Postal: P O Box  539, EDGEMEAD, 7407

 

                                                Fax                                           086 613 2517

 

BANK DETAIL:                           Bank                                         First National Bank

                                                Branch                                     Thibault Square

                                                Branch Code                              202509

                                                Account Name                            KUSA Classic

                                                Account Number                         62163077326

  • PLEASE STATE OWNERS SURNAME AS REFERENCE.
  • PAYMENT AMOUNTS TO BE CLEARLY STATED ON ENTRY FORMS.
  • NO JOINT PAYMENTS BY TWO OR MORE DIFFERENT OWNERS PLEASE.
  • ·          Please add R15.00 to each cash deposit to cover bank charges.

 

ENTRY FORMS:                        The January 2010  KUSA entry forms are the official forms plus new FCI entry form, where available.

                                                PLEASE NOTE A SEPARATE ENTRY FORM MUST BE MADE OUT FOR EXHIBIT ENTERED, SPECIFYING THE SHOW, class entered and fee paid. Proof of payment must be sent together with the Entry form/s.

 

COMMERCIAL STANDS:             Fee: Tuesday & Wednesday Afternoons – R75.00 per afternoon for a 3 x 3 meter space.  These areas will be marked off and allocated on a first come first serve basis on the day of arrival.  Payment to be made into the KUSA Classic account (Bank details above). Please fax a copy of your deposit slip together with your personal details, including contact details and the name of company/product.  Reference the deposit slip: YOUR NAME/Stall.

(Enquiries: Mr Greg Eva  – Office hours only : 021-4239027)

PLEASE NOTE:

  • At this show the decisive date in respect of age is on the day of the show.
  • Any entry received without simultaneous proof of payment will not be accepted.
  • Entries marked RAF or TAF will NOT be accepted.
  • Exhibitor numbers can be collected from the show office on both days.
  • Ring plans will be published on the various websites.
  • BENCHING SET UP (includes ANYWHERE on the grounds) WILL BE ALLOWED
  • Emergency areas must be kept clear at all times. These areas which will be marked with hazard tape and also indicated on Ring Plan. No gazebos  allowed.
  • Sufficient parking has been provided and no vehicles will be allowed within the designated show area.  Unhitched trailers will be allowed to be pushed in.
  • The Show Committee reserves the right to allocate to Open class any dog entered in a class for which it is not eligible or entered in a class not listed on the schedule or where no class is entered on the entry form. Please take careful note above – Exhibits which are 15 months of age on the day of the show can qualify for the competition for CACIB. If the exhibit is 15 months of age or over and is entered into the JUNIOR class then it does not qualify for the competition for CACIB
  • No refunds of entry money will be made for any errors whatsoever made by the Owner/Exhibitor.
  • Public catering will be provided at all days..
  • All exhibitors, handlers, owners are advised that they and any exhibit entered at this show may be photographed for, by or on behalf of KUSA for the use and possible publication of such photograph by KUSA.
  • The Show Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges, re-allocate breeds and advise all exhibits entered, of an earlier judging  time , should the appointed judges be unable to officiate or receive too large or too small an entry.
  • The mating or whelping of bitches within the precincts of the shows is forbidden.
  • No animal other than an exhibit entered for competition or exhibition shall be allowed on the grounds, with the exception of registered guide dogs.
  • This event is held under the FCI Regulations for Dog Shows.
  • Judging is in accordance with the FCI Group Listings (See KUSA website under FCI –FCI Groups).
  • Judging is in accordance with FCI Breed Standards.
  • Order of Breed judging for this Show is stated on the Schedule and in accordance with the Ring plan to be published.
  • Prizes – Certificates, rosettes,  and trophies
  • Bitches in season may be shown but exhibitors must exercise due consideration towards other exhibits.
  • FCI INTERNATIONAL C.A.C.I.B Show: Critiques – Written critiques will be given for all dogs entered.

ALL EXHIBITORS/HANDLERS ARE PERSONALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTROL OF THEIR DOGS AT ALL TIMES AND SHALL BE PERSONALLY LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIMS WHICH MAY BE MADE IN RESPECT OF INJURIES WHICH MAY ARISE OR BE CAUSED BY THEIR DOGS.

 

JUDGING COMMENCES:                           Breed:  09h00 (each day)  -All Groups will be finalised immediately following completion of their respective Breeds

 

FINALS JUDGING:                                    Breeders Competition, Best Puppy in Show, Best in Show.  17th October 2012

 This competition and Show Finals will be judged in the Main Ring.

 

JUDGE

 

FCI INTERNATIONAL (AFRICA) C.A.C.I.B. Show – 16th OCTOBER 2012 (TUESDAY)

 

GROUP

BREEDS

Michael Forte (Ireland)

Group 3

 

 

 

Airedale Terrier, American Staffordshire Bull Terrier,  Australian Silky Terrier, Australian Terrier, Bedlington Terrier, Border Terrier, Bull Terrier (Miniature), Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Cesky Terrier, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, English Toy Terrier, Fox Terrier (Smooth), Fox Terrier  (Wire), Glen Imaal Terrier, Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Irish Terrier, Jack Russell Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Manchester Terrier, Norfolk Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Skye Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier & Yorkshire Terrier

Michael forte (Ireland)

Group 4 & Group

 

Miniature Long Haired, Rabbit Long Haired, Standard Long Haired, Miniature Smooth Haired, Rabbit Smooth Haired, Standard Smooth Haired, Miniature Wire Haired, Rabbit Wire Haired, Standard Wire Haired

 

 

 

Michael forte (Ireland)

Group 5 & Group

Akita, Alaskan Malamute, American Akita, Basenji, Canaan Dog, Chow Chow, Elkhound, Finnish Spitz, German Spitz, Ibizan Hound, Japanese Spitz, Keeshond, Peruvian Hairless Dog,  Pharoah Hound, Pomeranian, Samoyed, Shiba, Siberian Husky, Thai Ridgeback

Michael forte (Ireland)

Group 6 & Group

 

Basset Artesian Normand, Basset Fauve de Bretagne, Basset Hound, Bavarian Mt. Hound, Beagle, Bloodhound, Coarse-haired Styrian Hound, Dalmatian, Foxhound, Hamiltonstövare, Otterhound, Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen, Rhodesian Ridgeback.

Michael forte (Ireland)

Group 7 & Group

 

Bracco Italiano, Brittany, Cesky Fousek, German Short-Haired Pointer, German Wire-Haired Pointer, Hungarian Vizla, Italian Spinone, Munsterlander (Large), Munsterlander (Small), Pointer (English),  Setter (English), Setter (Gordon), Setter (Irish Red & White), Setter (Irish), Stabyhoun, Weimaraner.                                                                             

Michael forte (Ireland)

Group 8 & Group

 

 

Kooikerhondje, Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Retriever (Curly Coated) Retriever (Flat Coated), Retriever (Golden), Retriever (Labrador), Spaniel (American Cocker), Spaniel (Clumber), Spaniel (Cocker), Spaniel (English Springer), Spaniel (Field), Spaniel (German), Spaniel (Irish Water),Spaniel (Sussex), Spaniel (Welsh Springer),  Water Dog (Portuguese),  Water Dog (Romagna).

Michael forte (Ireland)

Group 10  & Group

 

Afghan Hound, Azawakh, Borzoi, Deerhound, Greyhound, Irish Wolfhound, Italian Greyhound, Saluki, Sloughi, Spanish Greyhound, Whippet.

 

JUDGE

 

FCI INTERNATIONAL (AFRICA) C.A.C.I.B. Show – 17th OCTOBER 2012 (WEDNESDAY)

 

GROUP

BREEDS

Michael forte (Ireland)

Group 1  & Group

 

Australian Cattle Dog, Australian Kelpie, Australian Shepherd Dog, Bearded Collie, Beauceron, Belgian Shepherd Dog, Berger Picard, Border Collie, Bouvier des Flandres,  Briard, Collie Rough, Collie Smooth, Corgi Cardigan, Corgi Pembroke, German Shepherd Dog, Hungarian Kuvasz, Hungarian Puli, Komondor,  Maremma Sheepdog, Old English Sheepdog, Polish Lowland Sheepdog, Pyrenean Sheepdog, Schipperke, Shetland Sheepdog, White Swiss Shepherd.

Michael forte (Ireland)

Group 2 & Group

 

Affenpinscher, Anatolian Shepherd Dog, Appenzeller, Bernese Mt. Dog, Black(Tchiorney) Terrier, Boxer, Bulldog, Bullmastiff , Central Asian Shepherd Dog, Corso Dog, Dobermann, Dogo Argentino, Dogue de Bordeaux, Estrela Mt. Dog, Fila Brasileiro, Giant Schnauzer, Great Dane,  Hovawart, Landseer ECT, Leonberger, Mastiff, Min. Pinscher, Min. Schnauzer, Neapolitan Mastiff, Newfoundland, Pinscher, Pyrenean Mt. Dog, Rottweiler, St. Bernard, Schnauzer, Shar Pei, Tibetan Mastiff, Tosa.

Michael forte (Ireland)

Group 9 & Group

 

 

Bichon Frisé, Bolognese, Boston Terrier, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahua, Chinese Crested Dog, Coton de Tuléar, French Bulldog, Griffon Belge, Griffon Bruxellois, Havanese, Japanese Chin, King Charles Spaniel, Lhasa Apso, Löwchen,  Maltese, Papillon, Pekingese, Petit Brabançon,  Poodle (Medium), Poodle (Miniature), Poodle (Standard), Poodle (Toy), Pug, Shih Tzu, Tibetan Spaniel, Tibetan Terrier,

 

Breed classes will be placed 1 – 4.  Best in Show finals will be placed 1 – 2.              

 

RIGHT OF ADMISSION RESERVED

 

 

 

 

 

Date of issue : 27th June 2012

 

Leave a Reply